Productions

Upcoming

Uncle Vanya
by Anton Chekhov
directed by Michel Hausmann
Miami New Drama at the Colony Theater, Miami

Viva la Parranda
Betsayda Machado & Parranda El Clavo
directed by Juan Souki
Colony Theater, Miami

Three Sisters
by Péter Eötvös
directed by Christopher Alden
conductor Oliver von Dohnànyi
Ekaterinburg State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater

Artemisia 
by Laura Elise Schwendinger
directed by Christopher Alden
conductor Lidiya Yankovskaya
Times Arrow Festival at the Trinity Church, NYC

2018

Why is Eartha Kitt trying to kill me? 
by Jeffrey Dennis Smith / David Johnston
directed by Sam Helfrich
conductor Robert Wood
Signature Theater, Arlington, Virginia

Puras Cosas Marvillosas  (Every Brilliant Thing)
written by Jonny Donahoe
directed by Michel Hausmann
performed by Erika de La Vega
Miami New Drama at the Colony Theater

The Queen of Basel  (based on ‘Miss Julie’ by August Strindberg)
written by Hilary Bettis
directed by Michel Hausmann
Miami New Drama at the Colony Theater

2017

Negative Numbers  (in production)
written & directed by Uta Beria
Magnet Films / Georgian Film Center

Carmen
by George Bizet
Tbilisi State Opera & Ballet Theater, directed by Levan Tsuladze

Year’s Best, 2016
Award ceremony & concert from the Georgian Public Broadcaster

2016

Tsuna & Tsrutsuna
ballet for children based on the music by Mary Davitashvili
Tbilisi State Opera & Ballet Theater, Tbilisi, directed Nina Ananiashvili & Gia Margania

The Visit
by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Marjanishvili State Academic Theater, Tbilisi, directed by Alexander Eloshvili

New Years Eve Ceremonial Concert
Tbilisi City Hall, directed by David Sakvarelidze

2015

Lysistrata
by Lasha Bugadze
Rustaveli State Academic Theater, Tbilisi, directed by David Sakvarelidze

Jako’s dispossessed
based on the novel by Mikheil Javakhishvili
Marjanishvili State Academic Theater, Tbilisi, directed by Alexander Eloshvili

Paata Burchuladze ’60 anniversary concert
featuring Alain Delon
The Sports Palace, Tbilisi, directed by David Sakvarelidze

2014

Violet
by Brian Crawyley/Jean Tesori, directed by Leigh Silverman, City Center Encores

The Crucible
by Arthur Miller, directed by Omar Sangare, Williamstown AMT

Indifferent Women
feature film by Charlie Birns
The Nose of Desire Productions, New York

Invisible Spaces, short, 2014
feature film by Dea Kulumbegashvili, Official Selection Cannes Shorts.

2013

Black Milk
by Vasily Sigarev, directed by Michel Haussmann, Classic Stage Company, New York

Hello Red
by Christy Escobar, directed by Larry Maslon, NYU Walker

The Red & the Black
by Stendhal/Deloss Brown, directed by Deloss Brown,
St Clement’s Theater

2012

Black Milk
by Vasily Sigarev, directed by Michel Haussmann, Shapiro Columbia University

KMT
by Alexander Sukhovo-Kobylin, directed by Mark Wing-Davey, NYU 5th Floor

The Weasel
short film by Charlie Birns, co-designed with Blanca Añon

2011

Design for Living
by Noël Coward, directed by Larry Maslon, NYU Walker

The Creditors
by August Strindberg, directed by Simon Hanukai, Columbia Shapiro

Beauty is Prison Time
by Zoe Mavroudi, directed by Terra Vandergraw, NYU Walker

Associate Designer to:

Andrew Lieberman in The Cradle Will Rock, by Mark Blitzstein, directed by Sam Gold,
at City Center Encores New York

George Tsypin on Shostakovich ABT Ballets (at the Met),
Winter Olympic Games, opening 2014 (Sochi)

Paul Steinberg on La Perichole (at City Opera)
Rosenkavalier (at Glyndebourne)

Andrew Lieberman on Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov,
directed by Sam Gold

 

Education
MFA, Scenic Design, New York University Tisch School of the Arts

Grants & Awards:
Best Scenography, for Lysistrata, by Lasha Bugadze 2015, by the International Theater Critics Association, Georgian Section
Grant for special talents & abilities by the foundation by the President of Georgia,
NYU Scholarship.